Book consultation

Clapham020 3968 0800

Wimbledon020 3968 0788

Book a Consultation

Privacy Policy

The Glasshouse Clinic is committed to ensuring the privacy of our patients and website visitors. Below our Privacy policy explains what personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us, and how we use it.

What data do we collect?

When you complete our contact form you may submit your name, email address, phone number preferred clinic location and treatment query and related information. This information is required to enable us to contact you, understand your enquiry and respond.

On occasion we may record details of our correspondence via email and make note of conversations and call logs.

We may store information relating to a services and/or treatment you have received from us or which have been received from a third party and referred on to us within your clinical file.

Details of your visits to our websites, including how you arrived, which pages you visited, time spent, links clicked and technical information about your device and internet connection.

When you attend our clinic, you may provide us with the personal information:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, date of birth etc.)
  • Personal information that will allow us to make treatment suggestions indicated by a concern you may have informed us of.
  • The name and contact details (including phone number) of your next of kin.
  • Patient feedback and treatment outcome information, you provide.
  • Information about complaints and incidents.

Other information received from other sources, including from your use of websites and other digital platforms we operate or the other services we provide, information from business partners, advertising networks, analytics providers, or information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

Where you have named someone as your next of kin and provided us with personal data about that individual, it is your responsibility to ensure that that individual is aware of and accepts the terms of this privacy policy. We will only contact them in an emergency situation relating to your well-being and will not disclose personal clinic treatment related information.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Glasshouse Clinic with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete the online contact form.
  • Voluntarily subscribe to our newsletter.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Voluntarily complete clinic intake forms.

How will we use your data?

The Glasshouse Clinic collects your data so that we can:

  • Answer your queries relating to treatments and services offered.
  • Email you with information regarding products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

We take the security of your data seriously and take all appropriate steps to protect it from unauthorised access, loss and misuse. We never sell any of your personal data for any purpose. Any sensitive personal data we may collect (such as medical records) is never used for marketing purposes and access to such data is further restricted.

Who do we share your data with?

We never sell your data to any third parties.

We may share your data with those involved in your treatment such as reception staff, clinicians and practitioners. Service providers who help us deliver our electronic communications, in support of our website, call handling, IT, email systems.

People or organisations we have to, or are allowed to, share your personal data with by law for example, for fraud-prevention or safeguarding purposes, or for regulatory investigations, medical or professional regulators such as the General Medical Council ,where necessary to comply with our obligations or as permitted by law and with our legal and other professional obligations

We require all third parties who process data on our behalf to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Marketing

On occasion The Glasshouse Clinic may send you information about products and services that we think may be of interest to you based on the personal information you have provided us.

You can opt out by clinic unsubscribe within the email.

You can also opt out by contacting our friendly reception team by phone, email and in person who will manage your communication preferences.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop The Glasshouse Clinic from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

The Glasshouse Clinic would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

The right to access – You have the right to request The Glasshouse Clinic for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service if your information is in active and archived.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Glasshouse Clinic correct any information you believe is inaccurate or that you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Glasshouse Clinic erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object or restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Glasshouse Clinic restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Glasshouse Clinic transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Any data requests will typically be responded to within 24hours, but please allow up to one month for a response. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us by:

By email: info@theglasshouseclinic.co.uk

Phone: 0207 223 7372

Or write to us: The Glasshouse Clinic, 16 Abyssinia Close Northcote Road, London SW11 1ER

Our Website uses Cookies, Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 How do we use cookies?

The Glasshouse Clinic uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – The Glasshouse Clinic uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.
  • Advertising – The Glasshouse Clinic uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. The Glasshouse Clinic sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on the 27th of February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Glasshouse Clinic’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

By email: info@theglasshouseclinic.co.uk

Phone: 0207 223 7372

Or write to us: The Glasshouse Clinic, 16 Abyssinia Close Northcote Road, London SW11 1ER

Complaints

If you have concerns about aspects of the way your data has been handled or used by us and are not satisfied with our response, you can report your concerns to the UK Information Commissioner Office (ICO). Details of how to do this are on the ICO website (https://ico.org.uk).

Temporary Closure

In accordance with the government guidelines regarding COVID-19 virus, we have taken the decision to close the clinic with immediate effect.

For more information regarding our temporary closure, please click the link below.